Multiple products checkout simultaneously

  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 5 months ago #205311

-- url of the page with the problem -- : www.harmonyfarm.com.tw/orders/cyber-orders/category/42-.html
-- HikaShop version -- : 2.4.0
-- Joomla version -- : 3.4.1
-- PHP version -- : 5.5
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : firefox 38

In many product-selling websites, customers can choose multiple products of the same page simultaneously and then click the checkout button for just one time. This is really convenient for customers who already being familiar with the products and accelerate the shopping process. The most famous site is Pizza Hut.
Many customers of mine asked me : "why can't we shop on your site just like Pizza Hut?". I said to them : " Don't worry, the Hikashop guys are brilliant and they will make this possible."
Please see the attachments. Our original process is the first snapshot. And i simulate the change we expected in the second snapshot.
Can we do that ?
If you can make this true, your kindness will be highly appreciated by many people.
Thanks in advance.

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13201
  • Thank you received: 2322
9 years 5 months ago #205314

Hi,

You have to change the value of the option "Display the quantity field on the product page" in Configuration > Main > Products to "Global on listings".

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 5 months ago #205388

After changing to global on listings, the quantity field on the single product page disappeared. I don't know whether this is a bug. But i still need a quantity field in single product page.

Please help me for that.
Thanks

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13201
  • Thank you received: 2322
9 years 5 months ago #205393

Hi,

Please try to add the code:

if(JRequest::getVar('task','listing') == 'show' && $params->get('show_quantity_field') == '2'){
	$params->set('show_quantity_field',1);
}
After:
			$show_quantity_field=$config->get('show_quantity_field',0);
			if($params->get('show_quantity_field',0)=='-1')$params->set('show_quantity_field',$show_quantity_field);
In the file "administrator/components/com_hikashop/helpers/cart.php"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 5 months ago #205482

Dear Sir:
No luck, it showed
"Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '''' (T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING) in /home/dalusoha/public_html/harmonyfarm/administrator/components/com_hikashop/helpers/cart.php on line 62"
after adding that code

any idea ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 82910
  • Thank you received: 13379
  • MODERATOR
9 years 5 months ago #205501

This means that the modification hasn't been done correctly.
Could you do a screenshot of the file around that line 62 so that we can see what you have there ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 5 months ago #205552

This is the problematic cart.php file

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 5 months ago #205553

This is the snapshot around LINE 62

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 82910
  • Thank you received: 13379
  • MODERATOR
9 years 5 months ago #205566

Hi,

I don't see the code that you added anywhere in the file ?
I also don't see any problem on line 62 with the file you provided.
Are you sure that it is the exact same file that is causing that error ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.079 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum