Address Title dropdown only shows first option

  • Posts: 54
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikashop Business
8 years 7 months ago #236021

-- url of the page with the problem -- : www.lesliecanham.com/component/hikashop/checkout?Itemid=750
-- HikaShop version -- : 2.6.2
-- Joomla version -- : 3.5.1
-- PHP version -- : 5.5.30
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : Firefox 45.0.1
-- Error-message(debug-mod must be tuned on) -- : none

I've seen and fixed this error twice now, and I'm hoping you can correct the code that generates the options in the Address Title in the Checkout page. It only displays the first option (Mr) and none of the rest. I found the table and field where the values live:

Table: __hikashop_field
field_table: address
field_realname: Title
field_namekey: address_title
field_value: Mr::HIKA_TITLE_MR::0Mrs::HIKA_TITLE_MRS::0Miss::HIKA_TITLE_MISS::0Ms::HIKA_TITLE_MS::0Dr::HIKA_TITLE_DR::0

That value causes the dropdown to only display the first value, "Mr.". When I changed it to:

Mr::HIKA_TITLE_MR::
Mrs::HIKA_TITLE_MRS::
Miss::HIKA_TITLE_MISS::
Ms::HIKA_TITLE_MS::
Dr::HIKA_TITLE_DR::

with hard returns after each one, then the dropdown for the address_title rendered correctly, and users can select the correct title for themselves.

Can you check the code that generates the dropdown and fix this?

Many thanks,

Toolie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 82906
  • Thank you received: 13378
  • MODERATOR
8 years 7 months ago #236065

Hi,

The code that generates the title choices during the installation of HikaShop is this:
take.ms/wfQcI
As you can see the line returns are there.
And after an installation of HikaShop, I properly get the elements in the title field without doing anything.
So I don't understand where that problem would come from on your website. Is it after each update ? After an install ? What operating system are you using ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 54
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikashop Business
8 years 7 months ago #236097

Yes, I too looked at the code and saw the \n hard returns. But in the database, they're turning into the zero (0) character between the options. For that, I have no explanation, but this is the second time I've had to fix it. The only time the list gets changed or in some other way affected would be through updates to your extension. Why the Address Title list would be affected, I have no idea.

I found a second drop-down list with the same problem; this time it's a list we created when we first set up the site almost 5 years ago. I haven't changed that particular list of values since I first set up the site. The values themselves are standardized license types dictated by the State of California, so we can't change them. Here's what was in the database:

dentist::Dentist::0hygienist::Dental Hygienist::0rdhap::Registered Dental Hygienist in Alternative Practice::0rda::Registered Dental Assistant::0rdaef::Registered Dental Assistant in Expanded Functions::0cda::Certified Dental Assistant::0uda::Unlicensed Dental Assistant::0dsaph::Dental Sedation Assistant Permit Holder::0oaph::Orthodontic Assistant Permit Holder::0udp::Unlicensed Dental Professional::0other::Other::0

Here's how I changed it to make it work:

dentist::Dentist::
hygienist::Dental Hygienist::
rdhap::Registered Dental Hygienist in Alternative Practice::
rda::Registered Dental Assistant::
rdaef::Registered Dental Assistant in Expanded Functions::
cda::Certified Dental Assistant::
uda::Unlicensed Dental Assistant::
dsaph::Dental Sedation Assistant Permit Holder::
oaph::Orthodontic Assistant Permit Holder::
udp::Unlicensed Dental Professional::
other::Other::

All I can say for sure is that something isn't working right within the extension. We're using a Bitnami Ubuntu stack on an Amazon Web Services instance. The specifics are below.

Setting Value

PHP Built On Linux ip-10-0-0-60 3.13.0-68-generic #111-Ubuntu SMP Fri Nov 6 18:17:06 UTC 2015 x86_64
Database Version 5.6.27
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
Database Connection Collation utf8mb4_general_ci
PHP Version 5.5.30
Web Server Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface fpm-fcgi
Joomla! Version Joomla! 3.5.1 Stable [ Unicorn ] 05-April-2016 22:45 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 13.1.0 Stable [ Curiosity ] 24-Apr-2013 00:00 GMT

We're current on all of the usual OS versions and libraries, as you can see.

Any ideas?

Toolie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 82906
  • Thank you received: 13378
  • MODERATOR
8 years 7 months ago #236140

Hi,

If the issue only happened with default fields of HikaShop after an update, then I could see how it could come from the update.
But if you have the problem also with other custom fields you created yourself, then I don't see why it would come from the update process.
It doesn't have anything to change the field values in the database.
Your server also seems normal.

So you're saying you had that problem only once since five years ago ? I don't see why the update would change that.
Maybe it happened with a migration, or a restore of a backup of the website that you did lately ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.058 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum