Manufacturer not available while creating product

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
9 years 4 months ago #209224

-- url of the page with the problem -- : localhost
-- HikaShop version -- : 2.5.0
-- Joomla version -- : 3.4.3
-- PHP version -- : 5.5.12
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : Firefox 37.0.2

Hi,

yet another issues with trees.

I have manufacturer called "Victoria + Albert" (see print screen one), it's published as you can see.
While editing/adding product this manufacturer is not available (see print screen two), however if I add to url "&legacy=1", in old layout this manufacturer is available (see print screen three).

What's more, I have almost 300 manufacturers, I can see in left sidebar (explorer) there are only 188 available manufacturers and I have some other categories in my Root tree (New products aka "Nowości", Featured, Specials), they are also not visible in explorer (see print screen four).

Why? :blink:

Best regards,
Chris

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26158
  • Thank you received: 4028
  • MODERATOR
9 years 4 months ago #209305

Hi,

Thanks for the report and sorry for the delay.
The "brand" namebox is using the same code than for the categories and the function "findList" was missing in the category controller while the function "getTree" is generally used.
That function is just used when you have more than 200 brands (and that's the main reason why we lost it during our tests).

So in the file "administrator/components/com_hikashop/controllers/category.php" you need to replace

$this->display[] = 'getTree';
By
$this->display[] = 'getTree';
$this->display[] = 'findList';

And then replace near the end of the file
		echo '[]';
		exit;
	}
By
		echo '[]';
		exit;
	}

	public function findList() {
		$search = JRequest::getVar('search', '');
		$type = JRequest::getVar('category_type', '');
		$displayFormat = JRequest::getVar('displayFormat', '');

		$types = array(
			'manufacturer' => 'brand'
		);
		if(!isset($types[$type])) {
			echo '[]';
			exit;
		}
		$type = $types[$type];
		$options = array();

		if(!empty($displayFormat))
			$options['displayFormat'] = $displayFormat;

		$nameboxType = hikashop_get('type.namebox');
		$elements = $nameboxType->getValues($search, $type, $options);
		echo json_encode($elements);
		exit;
	}
At this moment the search on the namebox will work when you have more than 200 brands.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
9 years 4 months ago #209316

Hi,

ok, namebox is working fine now, but what about the left sidebar (explorer) issue (second part of my first post)?

Best regards,
Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26158
  • Thank you received: 4028
  • MODERATOR
9 years 4 months ago #209319

Hi,

Like that thread ?
www.hikashop.com/forum/content-creation/...explorer.html#208772

I already modified the Nicolas patch for new packages of HikaShop 2.5.0 in order to handle the manufacturer category type in the category listing.
So that issue is already fixed.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
9 years 4 months ago #209391

Hi,

no, I already have this patch applied, still I don't have all my manufacturers in left column explorer and still my category which has Root as parent isn't visible, please take a look again at print screen in attachment below.

I'll describe once again: I have visible only 188 brands but I have over 300, that's first issue. Next I have category marked red at my print screen. This category parent is Root, so it should be visible in my explorer in the same level as "Brand" or "product category" tree, btw if I don't have so many brands I can see my category in the explorer. What's more if I go to "Products" then I can't enter this categoy because it's not visible in explorer and it's top level (parent is Root), so I can't see my products from this category if I'm listing only "Direct subelements". If I add more categories which parent is Root, they are also not visible in left column explorer.

Best regards,
Chris

Attachments:
Last edit: 9 years 4 months ago by Gnsbud.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26158
  • Thank you received: 4028
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 months ago #209406

Hi,

Like I wrote, I have modified the Nicolas patch in the new packages. Which means that my patch is different than what Nicolas gave you and it will also fix that issue.

So there is no need to explain it again, I already got it the first time and I already fixed it.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
9 years 3 months ago #209467

Hi,

ok, sorry for spamming :) so where's the package? I downloaded Hikashop package from download area this morning, installed and it still doesn't work.

Best regards,
Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26158
  • Thank you received: 4028
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 months ago #209469

Hi,

So if the category is still not displayed ; it could be a category with an unsupported type.
What is exactly that category ? How did you create it ? Do you know his "category_type' ?

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
9 years 3 months ago #209492

Hi,

no matter if it's this category or any new category - if I choose parent as Root, then it's not visible in my explorer. Maybe it's still the same thing with too many brands? If I have no brands, my category is available in explorer. Please note that also not all my brands are visible in explorer (still only half of all).

Responding to your questions:
- It's a product category (it is NOT manufacturer, it is NOT tax category if you're asking about that).
- I created this (or any other category) by clicking Products->Category, next I'm clicking "New", I'm typing its name and I'm choosing Root as parent category next "Save and close". That's all.
- category_type? Do you mean in my database? In my #__hikashop_category column category_type is "product" (this not visible category).

Best regards,
Chris

Last edit: 9 years 3 months ago by Gnsbud.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26158
  • Thank you received: 4028
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 months ago #209500

Hi,

Okay.
As you can see in the demo website, there is no problem to display extra "product" categories in the listing
demo.hikashop.com/administrator/index.ph...=product&filter_id=1

So the issue could be related to the encoding (UTF8).
Regarding your last image, the tree structure should be right but you can still try to do a "rebuild", it could be another source which can explain the issue ; but I really think that is related to the encoding because the category have a special character into.
There are already fixes in HikaShop 2.5.0 to manage the encoding issues (some are related to old PHP version which are not handling the serialization correctly).

I perform a test in our demo website, by creating a category with a special name but the tree is displayed correctly.
Can you please try to rename temporally the category in order to remove the special character and see if at this moment the tree is normal ?

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
9 years 3 months ago #209517

Hi,

it is not special chars, if I create new category with name "test" it's also not visible. I removed special char from that one category and it's still not visible. I think we're having misunderstanding now. You're asking in each post about one category, but you're not saying anything about the brands. It's not about the one category, ANY category I add to Root is not visible in explorer if I have 300 brands.
Please confirm you're aware of this: If I delete all brands, then all my categories, which parent is Root, are visible in explorer, no matter if it has special character or not - in other words - if I don't have large number of brands, then explorer is displaying everything fine, If I add over 200 brands (total around 300), explorer doesn't showing rest of brands (around 100) and doesn't displaying my Root categories. I already tried "rebuild" and it didn't work.

Best regards,
Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 82863
  • Thank you received: 13372
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 months ago #209594

Hi,

Could you provide a backend and a FTP access to your website so that we could check on the issue as we're not able to understand/reproduce it on our end ?
If so, you can send that along with a link to this thread via our contact form:
www.hikashop.com/support/contact-us.html

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
9 years 3 months ago #210672

Hi,

I'll provide access when website will be online, now it's a localhost production.

Best regards,
Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 42
  • Thank you received: 1
8 years 10 months ago #227306

Hello,

just for the record - update to Hikashop 2.6.1 fixed my issue with left sidebar (explorer), now all my manufacturers and top level categories are visible :woohoo:

Best regards,
Chris

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26158
  • Thank you received: 4028
  • MODERATOR
8 years 10 months ago #227308

Hi,

Thanks for the update.

In HikaShop 2.6.0 we included some of the patchs we gave here with some other.
Otherwise, I don't see any improvement or fix in HikaShop 2.6.1 for the category explorer.

For more details, you can check the changelog :
www.hikashop.com/support/support/documen...ashop-changelog.html

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.098 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum