Show product code in checkout/cart

  • Posts: 32
  • Thank you received: 0
13 years 6 months ago #20816

I want to show the product code in the checkout/cart page when customers checkout. I know why by default only the product name displays in the cart, however showing the product code will also help sort out what exactly what the customer is buying on their end.

I only want it to display on the checkout/cart, does anyone know how to do this?

I have searched and saw threads about going to Display -> Views but don't know how to edit the php file and which view file as well.


Any advice will help!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 83050
  • Thank you received: 13410
  • MODERATOR
13 years 6 months ago #20832

You can just change the code:
echo $row->product_name;
to:
echo $row->product_name. ' '.$row->product_code;

in the file cart of the view checkout via the menu Display->Views.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 32
  • Thank you received: 0
13 years 6 months ago #20851

This worked, however if I change the product code, the old product code displays in the cart.

I deleted all cache files and global config has cache turned off.

Is there anything else I need to do?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 83050
  • Thank you received: 13410
  • MODERATOR
13 years 6 months ago #20864

Did you turn off the cache plugin in the joomla plugins manager ?

Other than that, I don't see why it wouldn't display the new code... The information is directly taken from the database.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 32
  • Thank you received: 0
13 years 6 months ago #20898

Hey Nicolas,

Yah, it's pretty weird, cache plugin is disabled. I am assuming it should work as well but not sure if it's a 1.6 issue?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 83050
  • Thank you received: 13410
  • MODERATOR
13 years 6 months ago #20916

It shouldn't be related to the version of joomla. No one reported such problem before and I don't see how that would happen.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.064 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum