how to change order numbering from alpha numberic

  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Hikashop Business
11 years 3 months ago #114903

How do I change the order numbering from alphanumberic to just numeric?

I see under config

Order

Order Number Format {automatic_code}

I believe that I'll need to clear out the orders from virtuemart and re import them, can you give clear directions on how to remove past orders and re import them from virtuemart database?

Joomla


HikaShop Business 2.6.0

PHP Version 5.6.16
Web Server Apache

Joomla! 3.4.8 Stable [ Ember ] 24-December-2015 19:30 GMT
Last edit: 11 years 3 months ago by cctaco. Reason: more clarification

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 82758
  • Thank you received: 13346
  • MODERATOR
11 years 3 months ago #114908

You can use the format: {id}
And that will use the id of the order instead of the alphanumeric code.

If you want to set the order number to the order id it will be easier to simply run a query to update it via phpmyadmin than redoing the import. The query to use is:
UPDATE #__hikashop_order SET order_number=order_id WHERE 1;

where #__ is the prefix of your tables

The following user(s) said Thank You: cctaco

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Hikashop Business
11 years 3 months ago #114917

Thank you for your reply, just to clarify I need to change order number format from {automatic_code} to {id} ??

And then do the same for the Invoice number format??


HikaShop Business 2.6.0

PHP Version 5.6.16
Web Server Apache

Joomla! 3.4.8 Stable [ Ember ] 24-December-2015 19:30 GMT

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 82758
  • Thank you received: 13346
  • MODERATOR
11 years 3 months ago #114919

Yes.

The following user(s) said Thank You: cctaco

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Hikashop Business
11 years 3 months ago #114938

I did the query worked great, had a error the first go, but it took the second time.

UPDATE #__hikashop_order SET order_number=order_id WHERE 1;

I didn't notice the second _ removed it and all is swell.

Thanks things are working a little better now.


HikaShop Business 2.6.0

PHP Version 5.6.16
Web Server Apache

Joomla! 3.4.8 Stable [ Ember ] 24-December-2015 19:30 GMT

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.062 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum